Company Name: Amber Employment Services Ltd (‘the Company’)
Company Contact details: Rebecca Bannerman: Data Protection Officer

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

Contents

1. Collection and use of personal data

  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis
  2. Legitimate interest
  3. Statutory/contractual requirement
  4. Recipients of data

2. Information to be provided when data is not collected directly from the data subject

  1. Categories of data
  2. Sources of data

3. Overseas transfers

4. Data retention

5. Your rights

6. Cookies

7. Login files

8. Links to external sites

9. Sale of the business

10. Data security

11. Changes to this privacy statement

12. Complaints or queries

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text. You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;

c. Statutory / contractual requirement

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 25px5px3, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

d. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)
  • Former employers whom we may seek references from
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain
  • Our own database

2. Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject

Categories of data

The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name, address, mobile no., email
  • National insurance no.
  • Nationality (through right to work check)

Sensitive personal data (if applicable):

  • Unspent criminal convictions

Source of the personal data: The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data:

  • From jobs boards, LinkedIn
  • A former employee
  • A referee whose details you previously provided to us
  • Software providers who we use to support our services including Influence
  • Cookies listed in section 6
  • Our own website hosted by Diginow

This information came from a publicly accessible source.

3. Overseas Transfers

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

4. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 25px5px3, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal / sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy; 24 months. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data / sensitive personal data.

5. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data / sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Rebecca Bannerman, Data Protection Officer. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

6. Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

The cookies used on the website are Google Analytics and a session ID (i.e. when someone browses the site but it ends when the browsing session ends). In accordance with EU law, first-party session cookies do not require informed consent.

http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

7. Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

8. Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

9. Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

15px. Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information, e.g. firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, limited access, use of passwords etc. as appropriate.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, Consultants, our Directors or our Office Coordinator) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email / the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Rebecca Bannerman, rebecca@amber-employment.co.uk.

11. Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time. We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

12. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact Rebecca Bannerman on 5px1932 3555px00 or rebecca@amber-employment.co.uk.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Annex A

a) The lawfulness of processing conditions for personal data are:

  1. Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.
  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.
  3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.
  4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.
  5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.
  6. Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data, in particular where the individual is a child.

b) The lawfulness of processing conditions for sensitive personal data are:

  1. Explicit consent of the individual for one or more specified purposes, unless reliance on consent is prohibited by EU or Member State law.
  2. Processing is necessary for carrying out data controller’s obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement, providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.
  3. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another individual where the individual is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.
  4. In the course of its legitimate activities, is carried out with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body, with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and provided there is no disclosure to a third party without the consent of the individual.
  5. Processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the individual.
  6. Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
  7. Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respects the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.
  8. Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional and subject to the necessary conditions and safeguards.
  9. Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis of EU or Member State law which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the individual, in particular professional secrecy.
  10. Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard fundamental rights and interests of the individual.

Amber Employment Services Ltd will collect the personal details that you provide to us on our website for the purposes of providing you with services and/or information. In providing such services and/or information to you we will only use your data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. This statement sets out below:

  • How personally identifiable information of yours is collected from you through the website.
  • How the information is used by us
  • Whom the information may be shared and for what purpose(s)
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected through our website
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should first contact contact@amber-employment.co.uk

Information Collection and Use

Amber Employment Services Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others. Amber Employment Services Ltd collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Registration

We request information from the user on our online registration forms.Here a user must provide contact information and information regarding the type of work you are seeking and your skills, qualifications and experience.This information is used to enable us to provide you with work-finding services.If we have trouble processing your application, this contact information is used to get in touch with you.Amber Employment Services Ltd does not use this information for any other purpose.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user.Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates.For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site.If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We partner with other parties to provide specific services when networking with The Employment Agents Movement. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Amber Employment Services Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Security

We use industry standard (or better) firewall technology to protect your personal data in our databases.Any paper based personal data, such as references, shall be viewable and securely stored by relevant staff who need access to such data. Clients can register for services by sending us an email or otherwise.We will vet prospective clients for creditworthiness, trading history and other pertinent factors.Many of our client’s are well known names and existing clients of Amber Employment Services Ltd.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to contact@amber-employment.co.uk

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as office address), we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by emailing contact@amber-employment.co.uk

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email.Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

PERMANENT, TEMPORARY AND FIXED TERM CONTRACT - Full Time or Part Time
  • Amber Employment Services, based in West Byfleet, offer a professional and reliable recruitment solution. Amber’s continued success within our organisation is through the careful selection of high calibre candidates and a thorough ......

  • It's not often I'm lucky enough to feel compelled to write and say thank you to a recruitment consultancy, but I want to say well done and a big thank you to the team at Amber.  Not only did you quickly and easily understand our ......

  • Out of all the agencies I went to, Amber has been an inspiration to me.  You never gave up the fight to find me a role and you knew my personality and what I was looking for.  You made me feel good about myself but most of all you are a ......

  • Amber has taken the time to understand my requirements, my career history and what I want for the future. The most noticeable quality that differentiates Amber, is their understanding of the importance of communication at such a sensitive time. ......

  • Amber Employment services were great in finding a temporary Marketing Assistant for me at very short notice. They were very thorough in understanding my requirements and the candidate they recommended was a perfect match to the ......

  • I am pleased to say by using Amber we have just completed a very successful recruitment programme to find 3 new staff.  My sincere thanks for conducting business in a smooth and professional manner; understanding the brief, listening to my ......

  • I would like to say that you have handled this role in a highly efficient and professional manner and it is no surprise why Amber Employment Services were appointed. Jacqueline Parker ...

  • We have employed the services of Amber Employment Services since 2009 to fulfill all of our administration vacancies, on an exclusive basis. I never fail to be impressed by Amber as they always deliver on what they promise : they consistently ......

  • My company has been using Amber Employment Services Limited ("Amber") for many years, both for permanent recruitment and to fill temporary vacancies. The consultants at Amber have always listened and understood the brief for our ......

  • I would like to thank all of you at Amber for helping me find work. Although I have only worked for you a short time, I can honestly say that Amber is the best agency I have worked for and I wish you all the best of luck in the future. ...

  • Just wanted to say thank you to you and everyone at Amber for all of your help whilst I was temping with you. You really looked after me and were incredibly efficient and helpful at all times, other recruitment agencies could learn a lot from ......

  • Having worked for the same company for many years, and having just finished two short term assignments in the same field, I felt I needed a career change. Amber listened to what I was looking for, and within a couple of weeks found me a short term ......

  • Dawn had an excellent understanding of the recruiting organisation and the role which helped her match my profile to the vacancy. Dawn went the extra mile to help answer any reservations that I had and was empathetic towards my existing work ......

  • With Amber Employment Services what stood out for me was that I always felt like the most important person throughout the whole process. This unfortunately is quite unusual nowadays, particularly for graduates, and is in no small part thanks to the ......

  • Amber Employment Services have impressed me with their professionalism and they certainly set themselves at a very high standard in the recruitment industry. It was a pleasant surprise to find that the Amber team absolutely understood what I wanted ......

  • As a professional person on the lookout for the all encompassing role, I had approached several agencies and this was the first time that I had come across Amber Employment Services. I was particularly impressed with the approach that was taken ......

  • Amber Employment Services Ltd are truly one of a kind. Their impeccable organisation and knowledge made them a pleasure to work with. They took a friendly, non-pushy approach to recruitment and went the extra mile to ensure that our needs were ......